Data privacy

This website is operated by Vatter & Partner ZT-GmbH, FN 304982 d, Schillerstraße 13/1, 8200 Gleisdorf, email address office@zt-vatter.at (“we” or “us”). This declaration describes how we, as the entity responsible for data protection, process your personal data in connection with this website.

1. WHAT INFORMATION WE PROCESS ABOUT YOU:

We will collect the following information during your visit to this website: The date and time you accessed a page on our website, your IP address, the name and version of your web browser, the website (URL) you visited before accessing this website, certain cookies (see point 2 below), and any information you personally provide by filling out the contact form on our website to request the newsletter.

There is no requirement for you to provide the data requested on our website. However, if you do not do this, you will be unable to use all of the website’s functions.

2. COOKIES:

Cookies are used on this website. A cookie is a small file that can be stored on your computer when you visit a website. In general, cookies are used to provide users with enhanced functionality on a website. For instance, they can be used to make website navigation easier, to allow you to continue using a website from where you left off, and/or to remember your preferences and settings when you revisit the website. Cookies cannot access, read or change any other data on your computer.

Most of the cookies on this website are so-called session cookies. They are automatically deleted when you leave our website. On the other hand, persistent cookies remain on your computer until you manually delete them in your browser. We use such persistent cookies to recognize you the next time you visit our website.

If you want to manage cookies on your computer, you can configure your browser to notify you when a website attempts to save cookies. You can also block or delete cookies if they have already been saved on your computer. To learn more about how to perform these steps, use your browser’s “Help” function.

Please note that blocking or deleting cookies may affect your online experience and prevent you from fully using this website.

3. GOOGLE ANALYTICS PRIVACY STATEMENT:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94943, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics utilizes so-called “cookies”, which are small text files that are stored on your computer and enable your use of the website to be analyzed. We process your data on the basis of our overriding legitimate interest in efficiently creating easy-to-use website access statistics (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR).

Google transmits and stores the information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address and the URLs of the websites you visit) on servers in the United States of America. We do not store any of the data that Google Analytics collects about you.

This website uses the IP anonymization option offered by Google Analytics. Your IP address will therefore be shortened/anonymized by Google as soon as Google receives your IP address. Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide us with other website and internet-related services. Google will not combine the IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics with any other data.

You can prevent cookies from being stored by configuring your browser software accordingly. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to utilize all of the functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting your data in connection with Google Analytics by downloading and installing the in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

4. PURPOSES OF DATA PROCESSING:

We will process your personal data for the following purposes:

– To make this website available to you and to further improve this website;

– to be able to create usage statistics;

– to be able to detect, prevent and investigate attacks on our website;

– to respond to your inquiries or to be able to send you a newsletter.

We will not process the data provided to us for any purposes other than those specified above or as permitted by your consent or as otherwise covered by a provision with the GDPR, with the legal basis for processing your personal data being in particular our overriding legitimate interest (as defined in Article 6(1)(f) EU-GDPR) as well as your consent (Article 6(1)(a) EU-GDPR).

6. TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

To complete your order, it is potentially necessary to relay your information to third parties (IT service providers used by us, courts or authorities, etc.). Your data will be relayed exclusively on the basis of the GDPR, in particular by virtue of our overriding legitimate interest or on the basis of your prior consent.

We transfer your personal data only in countries, for which the EU Commission has decided that they have an adequate level of data protection or we establish measures to ensure that all recipients have an adequate level of data protection.

7. DURATION OF STORAGE:

In principle, we will store your data for a period of three months. Your data will only be stored longer, insofar as this is necessary to investigate attacks to our website or to fulfill our legal obligations, or for defending against potential liability claims.

If you register on our website or subscribe to our newsletter, we will store your data at least as long as this is necessary for fulfilling the contract.

8. YOUR RIGHTS IN CONNECTION WITH PERSONAL DATA:

You have the right, among other things, to check whether and which personal data we have stored about you and to obtain copies of this data, to request the correction, addition, or deletion of your personal data that is inaccurate or not processed in accordance with the law, to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, and, in certain circumstances, to object to the processing of your personal data or to withdraw previously granted consent for processing, to request data transferability, to know the identity of third parties, to which your personal data is transferred, and to raise a complaint with the competent authority. The entity responsible in Austria is the data protection authority based in 1080 Vienna, Wickenburggasse 8, e-mail address dsb@dsb.gv.at, telephone number +43 1 52 152-0.

9. OUR CONTACT INFORMATION:

Protecting your data is particularly important to us. If you have any questions or concerns about how your personal data is being processed, please contact us:

VATTER & Partner ZT-GmbH
Schillerstraße 13/1
8200 Gleisdorf
Comm. reg. no.: 304982 d
E-mail address: office@zt-vatter.at

Last updated on 15/03/2022